Self-Transcendence Ultra Classic: 6, 12 & 24 Hour Races

Results 2010

Go to event page
6 results on this page

The 6, 12 and 24-hour

Self-Transcendence Race

Ottawa 2010

In its 29th installation, 41 runners committed to the 24-hour challenge of the 2010 Ottawa Self-Transcendence Race.  It was an amazing display of courage, determination, and perseverance on the track of the Louis-Riel Dome by all participants.  Support from family, friends and volunteers as well as empathy from fellow runners contributed to the performance of each runner.  It is in this link between oneness and self-transcendence, inner and outer transformation, that Sri Chinmoy, the inspiration behind the Ottawa 24-hour race, understood the significance of ultra races.

There were more international participants in this year’s event than ever before.  Representatives from the United States, Slovakia, Switzerland and Australia graced the track alongside our noble Canadian runners.  Dipali Cunningham (Australia), the Women’s World Record holder for 6-day racing, picked up the Michel Carreau Award at this event for her first 24-hour race. 

More than seven Canadian National Records are awaiting confirmation by the ACU (Association of Canadian Ultramarathoners).   These include 100 km and 24-hour records for Theresa McGrath (women 40-45), Bruce Barteaux (men 55-60), and Marion Landry (women 65-70).   Fortunately, Armand Leblanc, director of the ACU and his partner Lise Gagne, were participants in the 24-hour race; confirmation is expected very soon!

Unique to the Ottawa 24-hour Race is the Sy Mah Award for Excellence in Ultra Running.  Paul Chenery, overall winner of this year’s 24-hour event, had only a one minute, forty second difference between his 1st and second 50 mile splits.  The trophy is a wood-carved hourglass that depicts the balance and steadiness that Sy Mah, a pioneer ultra-runner, strove for.

An addition to the 24-hour event this year was the 12-hour race with seven valiant participants.  A repeat from last year is the 6-hour event that included a number of first-time ultra racers. Also new is the 6-hour relay that had three teams on course -- the Striders running club made up two teams and the third included the grandchildren of 24-hour runner  Hans Maier.  24-hour racers in training!

The Second Annual Ottawa Self-Transcendence 6 Hour Race

Final Results

SEPTEMBER 25, 2010

Men

Place Name                    Km        Miles

1     Andre Lapierre          69.200    42.999 
2     Charles Johnson         64.481    40.067
3     Brian Lauzon            61.333    38.110
4     Dominic Melancon        53.335    33.141
5     Rene Leveillee          47.249    29.359
6     Mitch White             43.704    27.157
7     Narcisse Mayama         35.176    21.857 
 

Women

Place Name                    Km        Miles

1    Allison Street-Fortier  32.519    20.206
2    Lucette Helene Berard   28.919    17.969

The Second Annual Ottawa Self-Transcendence 6 Hour Race

Final Results - Relay Teams

SEPTEMBER 25, 2010
Place  Name                    Km         Miles

1      Striders 2            49.501      30.759
2      Striders 1            49.101      30.510
3      Team 3                42.699      26.532

28th OTTAWA INTERNATIONAL 24 HOUR SELF-TRANSCENDENCE RACE AND MASTERS' 24 HOUR CHAMPIONSHIP

OTTAWA, CANADA, SEPTEMBER 25-26 2010

  Name M/F Ctzn 24 hr
(Km)
12 hr
(Km)
6 hr
(Km)
50 Km 50 mi 100 Km 150 Km 100 mi  200 Km
1 Paul Chenery M ON CDN 214.411 55.2 112.4 05:19:45 08:37:28 10:40:20 16:32:32 17:16:36 22:04:43
2 Theresa McGrath F ON CDN 205.629 58.4 112 04:59:53 08:26:56 10:38:10 16:36:08 18:00:39 23:05:19
3 Bruce Barteaux M ON CDN 202.114 63.2 116.8 04:45:05 07:51:18 09:58:46 16:29:42 18:18:34 23:48:10
4 Robert Lebrun M ON CDN 191.731 56 104.8 04:19:06 09:00:02 11:24:27 17:52:14 19:28:40
5 Dipali Cunningham F NY USA 190.075 59.2 110 05:02:44 08:22:45 10:43:00 18:23:21 19:54:25
6 Cherie Harthun F ON CDN 176.535 52.4 96.8 05:40:55 09:48:57 12:23:56 19:56:39 21:19:48
7 Robert Kapfer M NY USA 176.482 49.599 93.599 06:02:11 09:57:31 12:54:40 20:31:15 21:59:12
8 Ken Moon M ON CDN 173.053 55.2 104.8 05:24:00 09:00:20 11:27:12 18:41:24 20:22:13
9 Kaneenika Janakova F NY USA 171.777 54 97.199 05:27:43 09:41:29 12:25:20 20:25:07 22:28:57
10 Roger Martel M QC CDN 162.413 50 88 05:59:21 10:53:13 14:15:12 21:49:28 23:47:22
11 Jen Smith F ON CDN 156.029 58.4 104.8 04:59:50 08:11:29 10:52:16 23:08:08
12 Laurie McGrath F ON CDN 150.653 66.4 120.8 04:27:17 07:30:18 09:37:50 23:52:10
13 Rolly Portelance M ON CDN 150 47.599 89.599 06:19:38 10:35:42 13:36:40 22:14:00
14 Donald Landry M QC CDN 146.601 51.599 87.599 05:42:30 10:34:42 14:22:26
15 Sue Armstrong F ON CDN 141.333 48.4 88.8 06:10:49 10:01:56 13:32:15
16 Marion Landry F QC CDN 136.601 41.2 75.199 07:31:20 12:53:43 16:26:17
17 Eric Bellavance M QC CDN 134 48 90 06:19:43 10:29:32 13:56:48
18 Bryan Slighte M ON CDN 132.891 47.2 78.8 06:25:55 12:20:07 16:01:30
19 Joe Cleary M ON CDN 130.937 45.599 72 06:35:24 14:09:10 18:05:44
20 Connie Cromie F ON CDN 130.935 43.2 78.4 07:09:00 12:19:07 15:49:33
21 David Donaldson M CO USA 130.4 49.599 90.4 06:02:02 10:19:40 13:35:47
22 Chris McPeake M ON CDN 128.4 50.4 91.599 05:45:20 10:18:01 13:20:55
23 Maryka Hladki F ON CDN 126 47.2 78.4 06:22:23 12:37:13 16:00:25
24 Patricia Sommers F ON CDN 121.2 50 80.4 05:58:16 11:58:35 16:28:32
25 Armand Leblanc M ON CDN 120 48 82.4 06:12:45 11:27:32 16:50:20
26 Hans Maier M ON CDN 118.8 43.599 82.4 06:59:16 11:35:12 16:07:30
27 Connie Kapfer F NY USA 117.6 48.4 88 06:15:49 10:52:11 15:00:00
28 Lise Gagne F ON CDN 110 45.599 77.199 06:42:00 12:33:23 18:21:19
29 Ronald Gehl M ON CDN 109.2 54 91.599 05:30:00 10:06:24 13:29:29
30 Scott Douglas M ON CDN 108.8 46 82.8 06:33:20 11:30:45 16:14:40
31 Marius Lacasse M QC CDN 100.4 41.2 70 07:33:35 14:08:02 19:05:10
32 Eric Brunet M QC CDN 100.01 38.799 67.199 08:39:42 15:11:05 23:52:35
33 Marc Leclerc M QC CDN 90.959 53.2 90.8 05:27:20 09:51:46
34 Sandi Stiel F ON CDN 90.42 52 90.4 05:42:32 10:15:21
35 Lee Grant M ON CDN 87.79 40.4 61.2 09:24:21 18:11:33
36 Scott Gallagher M ON CDN 84.8 33.599 60.799 09:47:59 18:09:10
37 Shashanka Karlen M SWI 82.4 47.599 0 06:19:25 11:37:19
38 Dan Rose M DC USA 80.8 63.599 0 04:32:48 07:39:10
39 Stephen Patterson M NS CDN 70 55.2 0 05:29:19
40 Charles Smith M ON CDN 50.8 0 0 05:24:26
41 Paul Botros M ON CDN 16.8 0 0

28th OTTAWA INTERNATIONAL 24 HOUR SELF-TRANSCENDENCE RACE AND MASTERS' 24 HOUR CHAMPIONSHIP

OTTAWA, CANADA, SEPTEMBER 25-26 2010

  Name M/F Ctzn 12 hr
(Km)
6 hr
(Km)
50 Km 50 mi
1 André April M QC CDN 98.414 52.799 05:37:37 09:33:39
2 Cynthia Laforty F ON CDN 88.848 49.2 06:04:52 10:46:03
3 Eric Lemieux M QC CDN 86.423 49.2 06:06:01 11:11:03
4 Ben Kruser M ON CDN 80.414 40.799 07:28:53
5 Aryavan Lanham M NSW AU 75.799 43.599 07:12:19
6 Tony Dumas M ON CDN 70.594 38 08:19:10
7 Sanatan Curchack M NY USA 60.963 31.6 09:37:30
8 Wally Herman M ON CDN 56.111 30.399 10:18:59

29th Annual Running - 24 Hour Race

  • 2010 Ontario Ultra Series Official Event

  • IAU Bronze Certification
    Masters Championship

RESULTS:

PHOTOS:

Utsahi's Photos

 


 

LOCATION

Louis Riel Dome
1659 Bearbrook Road, Ottawa

 

START TIMES

24 Hour Race starts at 8:00 a.m.
12 Hour Race starts at 8:00 a.m.
6 Hour Race starts at 10:00 a.m.
 

COURSE

A certified 400 metre world class indoor tartan track
 

AGE CATEGORIES/AWARDS 18 yrs & over only 

6 Hour - womens/mens overall 1st, 2nd & 3rd
12 Hour - womens/mens overall 1st, 2nd & 3rd
24 Hour - womens/mens overall 1st, 2nd & 3rd
 
  • CMAA 24 Hour Awards to First 3 women/men in age categories: 35-39, 40-44, 45-49, 50-54, 55-59, 60-64, 65-69, 70-74, 75-79 & 80+ (Note that if not a CMAA member, a runner may pay a $5 Race Day Membership Fee to qualify.  See registration form.)
     
  • Michel Careau Trophy to the best 24 Hour performance for a first time runner - female or male  (Please check off “first time running this event” on the Registration Form.)
     
  • Sy Mah Award for the 24 Hour runner who completes
    100 miles or more and whose first and second 50 mile splits are closest
     

SERVICES

  • Personalized counting - counters record each runner’s laps
  • Time splits recorded for 50 km/miles and 100 km/miles
  • Medical support & massage available throughout the entire race
  • Race food includes a wide variety of hot & cold vegetarian food & snacks
  • Aid stations include a great selection of drinks, plus electrolytes
  • Full information kit mailed to each registrant
  • Washrooms and shower facilities trackside
  • Camping available trackside
     

PRE & POST RACE MEALS

Available to all participants:
Pre-race dinner offered at race site 5-7 p.m. on Friday 24 September
Post-race breakfast prior to awards ceremony
 
Guests & family:
The pre/post race meals are available for $5 person

The race day hot & cold food is availablefor $20 person
 

REGISTRATION

Entry deadline Midnight on Wednesday 22 September

Download & mail registration form
payable to: Sri Chinmoy Marathon Team
200-67A Sparks St, Ottawa, ON  K1P 5A5
 

ENTRY FEE

Entry deadline midnight on Wednesday 22 September
Includes souvenir Race T-shirt

24 Hour:  $150  register by September 8, 2010
                $170  register between September 8 - 22, 2010

12 Hour:  $90  register by September 8, 2010
                $110  register between September 8 - 22, 2010

6 Hour:    $60  register by September 8, 2010
                $75  register between September 8 - 22, 2010

    

RACE KIT PICK-UP options:

  • Available during pre-race dinner (Louis Riel Dome)
    Friday 24 September between 5:00 pm. - 7:00 pm. 
  • Available race morning between 6:45 am - 7:30 am.

Domain Admin Menu