Sri Chinmoy Trail Races 10 Km and Half Marathon

Gatineau Park, QC Ottawa - Gatineau (Gatineau Park, QC)

A fantastic off road race in the beautiful back trails of Gatineau Park.

RACE DAY SHUTTLE available - UofO to Gatineau Park
POST RACE PANCAKE BREAKFAST - freshly made on site in 2017
RUN AND BECOME in nature's beauty!
GROUP REGISTRATION DISCOUNT - New in 2017

About the event

Hi everyone and welcome back to the annual Sri Chinmoy Trail Race 10km and Half-Marathon.

We have improved the route in 2017 to ensure solid footing after the steep climb up trail #2 so you can run strong and safe right through to the finish.  Also the Half-Marathon course is a single 21KM loop - no repeat loops!  The 10KM will run a portion of this 21 km route. 

New in 2017 is the "Group Discount" option.  It is available if five or more runners want to register together.  Simply have one member of your group register everyone. Thanks to both XC Ottawa and CrossFit NCR who brought a wave of enthusiasm and impressive fitness with them - they inspired this category for groups and teams.   

Have a great summer of running, fitness and joy and we look forward to seeing on the starting line this September.

Events

10 km Trail Race

    • 9 am
    • $35 Register by August 31st midnight
    • $45 Register September 1st to September 7th
    • $55 Register September 8th, 9th & 10th at Race-kit Pick-up

Half-Marathon Trail Race

    • 8:30 am
    • $45 Register by August 31st midnight
    • $55 Register September 1st to September 7th
    • $65 Register September 8th, 9th & 10th at Race-kit Pick-u

GROUP DISCOUNT ENTRIES - 10km & Half-Marathon

    • Start times as above
    • Group Entry Discount - discount for your group of 5 or more

Contact

Sanchita Flemming (race registration)
613-233-7475
Send Email
Prapti Jensen (race director)
613.255.6595
Send Email

RACE PHOTOS

2016 Race Day Photos

 link to 2016 Race Photos - beauty on the trails   photos by Leonard Poole

 link to 2016 Race Photos - event start and finish  photos by Prabhakar Street

Special thanks to our talented photographers Leonard Poole and Prabhakar (PJStreet).  Great job, we really appreciate your participation and artistic contributions!

 

2015 Race Day Photos

Follow this link to view 2015 Race Day Photos. 

 

Race Details

Course & Route Map

THE COURSE in 2017 is much like last year with the exception being we have removed trail #21 - this section had poor footing over a long network of exposed tree roots and was especially technical right after the steep climb up trail #2.   Instead we are aiming for solid footing after the climb up #2 so you can fully recover and run strong and safe right through to the finish. Course trails include #1, 24, 38, 40, 2 and 18.  Our improved route will be posted here in June or sooner if possible.

An interactive COURSE MAP and elevation profile will be available here sometime in June or earlier if possible.


 

Entry Fee

$35 (10 km)   $45 (Half-Marathon)     Register by August 31st    T-SHIRT GUARANTEED!
$45 (10 km)   $55 (Half-Marathon)     Register September 1 to September 7th  
$55 (10 km)   $65 (Half-Marathon)     Register Late September 8, 9 & 10th at race kit pickup. 

Group Discount Entry - is available if five or more runners want to register together.  Entries can be a combination of the 10km or the Half-Marathon.  Simply have one member of your group register everyone together. 


 

Registration

Online event registration is available here, clicking this link will take you to online registration.

GROUP/TEAM ENTRY is available ONLY with online registration. Group/team registration is NOT available with late registration during race kit pickup. 


 

Race Kit Pick-up

FRIDAY 8 SEPTEMBER - 3 pm to 8 pm
Tocation TBA

SATURDAY 9 SEPTEMBER - 11 am to 4 pm
Location TBA

SUNDAY 10 SEPTEMBER - race morning
Beginning at 7 am until 30 minutes prior to the start of your event.

TEAM REGISTRATION is available ONLY through online registration. Team registration is NOT available at race kit pickup. 


 

Results & Awards

Race RESULTS will be tabulated and posted in 10-year age increments.

AWARD categories for women and men and teams as follows:
Individual women and men awards 15-17, 18-29, 30-49 , 50-59, 60 & over
Draw-Prizes for all participants at awards ceremony.


 

Aid Stations

Water & energy drink stations on course every 3-5 km.
First Aid personnel onsite.


 

T-Shirts

Custom race t-shirts printed with 'eco friendly' inks.

All entries received on or before Thursday 31 August (11:59 pm) are guaranteed race t-shirts.  Setting this date allows us time to order and print the shirts. 

Any entries received after this date will find race t-shirts available on a first come first served basis at race kit pickup.  So if you register September 1st or later then come early to race kit pickup, you will be more likely to collect a race t-shirt!


 

Post Race Pancake Breakfast

Home made pancakes - made fresh on site this year - with all the trimmings.  It turns out last year our race director left the blueberries and whipped cream at home in the fridge.... we aim to bring you all the pancake trimmings this year!


 

Race Day Transportation

Need a lift up to the race?  Ride the shuttle race day! 

Pick-up LOCATION is at the front steps of Tabaret Hall, 550 Cumberland St. at the University of Ottawa.
Race shuttle DEPARTS at 6:45 am and returns after the awards ceremony.
Shuttle FEE is $25 and is payable with your race registration.

 

Previous Results

  • 2016 Sep 11th
    Sri Chinmoy Trail Races - Results 2016

    Women - 10KM

    Gender Over-all Name Time Age Place  
    1 9 Megan McTavish 0:54:02 1 F 30 - 39
    2 18 Joanna Marriott 0:57:45 2 F 30 - 39
    3 20 Ingrid Hagberg 0:58:10 1 F 20 - 29
    4 23 Natalie Bosc 0:59:42 2 F 20 - 29
    5 29 Heather Lewis 1:01:36 1 F 50 - 59
    6 31 Jacqueline Gilmet 1:01:43 3 F 30 - 39
    7 32 Darlene Yee 1:01:45 1 F 40 - 49
    8 34 Alexandra Sylvestre 1:01:55 3 F 20 - 29
    9 36 Cherie Cole 1:02:04 2 F 40 - 49
    10 37 Christine Côté 1:02:22 4 F 20 - 29
    11 39 Marjolaine Verret 1:02:27 5 F 20 - 29
    12 40 Lauren Carter 1:02:32 6 F 20 - 29
    13 41 Joanie Verret 1:02:39 4 F 30 - 39
    14 44 Julia Shaw 1:03:47 7 F 20 - 29
    15 46 Adele Mugford 1:03:49 3 F 40 - 49
    16 48 Robyn Lucas 1:03:54 8 F 20 - 29
    17 49 Lynn McGonigal 1:04:44 5 F 30 - 39
    18 50 Jennifer Bookhout 1:04:54 4 F 40 - 49
    19 52 Leela Howitt 1:05:38 6 F 30 - 39
    20 53 Bev Prokopowich 1:06:32 2 F 50 - 59
    21 55 Genevieve Alain 1:07:49 7 F 30 - 39
    22 58 Josilyn Schenk 1:08:06 1 F 15 - 19
    23 59 Charlie Cotter 1:09:12 9 F 20 - 29
    24 60 Susan Rodocanachi 1:09:25 3 F 50 - 59
    25 64 Mollie Galbraith 1:11:05 2 F 15 - 19
    26 65 Carly Morell 1:11:34 8 F 30 - 39
    27 67 Natalie Allport 1:12:57 10 F 20 - 29
    28 68 Montana Licari 1:12:57 11 F 20 - 29
    29 69 Joanne McDonald 1:13:00 9 F 30 - 39
    30 70 Julia Knox 1:13:01 10 F 30 - 39
    31 72 Anna Beckett 1:14:05 12 F 20 - 29
    32 73 Sylvie Tougas 1:14:05 5 F 40 - 49
    33 74 Chloe Lariviere 1:14:24 3 F 15 - 19
    34 75 Isabelle Vaillant 1:15:17 13 F 20 - 29
    35 76 Alecia Jones 1:15:20 11 F 30 - 39
    36 77 Lisa Desjardins 1:17:30 6 F 40 - 49
    37 79 Jillian O'Reilly 1:17:59 12 F 30 - 39
    38 81 Kelley Baker 1:18:28 7 F 40 - 49
    39 83 Marielle Verret 1:20:04 14 F 20 - 29
    40 86 Heather Desrosiers 1:25:38 13 F 30 - 39
    41 88 Kristina Johnston 1:25:45 14 F 30 - 39
    42 89 Nicole Julie 1:26:09 15 F 20 - 29
    43 90 Soraya Moghadam 1:26:15 8 F 40 - 49
    44 91 Jaclyn Tokarewicz 1:26:38 16 F 20 - 29
    45 92 Sarah Kavanaugh 1:26:38 17 F 20 - 29
    46 93 Saskia Kirkpatrick 1:26:54 18 F 20 - 29
    47 94 Juanita Molano 1:26:54 19 F 20 - 29
    48 96 Ingrid Galvez Corona 1:27:47 15 F 30 - 39
    49 97 Julie Sonier 1:27:47 16 F 30 - 39
    50 98 Stacey Wetmore 1:28:11 20 F 20 - 29
    51 99 Katherine Yashneva 1:28:12 21 F 20 - 29
    52 100 Heather McDonald 1:29:43 17 F 30 - 39
    53 101 Viviane Rossini 1:34:20 9 F 40 - 49
    54 103 Anne Lamoureux-Lagacé 1:41:13 10 F 40 - 49
    0 0 Catherine Legault 0:00:00 DNF F 20 - 29
    0 0 Sarah McCue 0:00:00 DNF F 20 - 29
    0 0 Christina Muehlberger 0:00:00 DNF F 20 - 29
    0 0 Annie Roy 0:00:00 DNF F 30 - 39
    0 0 Pascale Thivierge 0:00:00 DNF F 40 - 49


    Men - 10KM

    Gender Over-all Name Time Age Place  
    1 1 Gavin Hamilton 0:41:57 1 M 30 - 39
    2 2 Karl Saidla 0:42:06 2 M 30 - 39
    3 3 Daniel Ribi 0:43:53 1 M 20 - 29
    4 4 Patrick Audet 0:45:31 1 M 40 - 49
    5 5 Charles Plamondon 0:45:51 3 M 30 - 39
    6 6 Gavin Gilmour 0:51:02 2 M 20 - 29
    7 7 Joshua Jacobs 0:52:17 4 M 30 - 39
    8 8 Scot Pepper 0:53:44 1 M 50 - 59
    9 10 Ted Radstake 0:54:42 2 M 40 - 49
    10 11 Gregory Calnan 0:55:41 2 M 50 - 59
    11 12 Kyle White 0:55:43 3 M 20 - 29
    12 13 Paul Spadaccini 0:56:15 3 M 40 - 49
    13 14 Bernard Leveille 0:56:15 3 M 50 - 59
    14 15 Andrew Maxner 0:56:27 4 M 20 - 29
    15 16 Paul Doucette 0:57:01 4 M 40 - 49
    16 17 Jonathan Cayer 0:57:38 5 M 20 - 29
    17 19 Gary McKenna 0:58:09 5 M 40 - 49
    18 21 Jean-François Garand 0:58:19 5 M 30 - 39
    19 22 Jeremy Flynn 0:59:31 6 M 20 - 29
    20 24 Jason Kelly 0:59:57 6 M 30 - 39
    21 25 Steve Bradley 1:00:30 1 M 60 - 69
    22 26 Mick Conrick 1:00:55 7 M 20 - 29
    23 27 Bruce Jamison 1:01:07 4 M 50 - 59
    24 28 Fabien Larivière 1:01:22 1 M 15 - 19
    25 30 Gurkan Yilmaz 1:01:38 8 M 20 - 29
    26 33 Denis Larivière 1:01:46 6 M 40 - 49
    27 35 Reamonn O'Connell 1:02:03 7 M 40 - 49
    28 38 Jake Pamic 1:02:24 9 M 20 - 29
    29 42 Paul Tremblay 1:02:40 10 M 20 - 29
    30 43 Richard Gillis 1:02:42 7 M 30 - 39
    31 45 Paul Lagacé 1:03:47 8 M 40 - 49
    32 47 Benjamin Dumont 1:03:53 8 M 30 - 39
    33 51 Michel Richard 1:05:13 9 M 40 - 49
    34 54 Nick Henderson 1:06:44 9 M 30 - 39
    35 56 Mathieu Pagé 1:07:49 10 M 40 - 49
    36 57 Travis Yach 1:07:52 2 M 15 - 19
    37 61 Shawn Yach 1:09:31 11 M 40 - 49
    38 62 Ken McNair 1:09:44 5 M 50 - 59
    39 63 Milton McKenzie 1:11:04 12 M 40 - 49
    40 66 Daniel Bourdeau 1:11:37 6 M 50 - 59
    41 71 Wes Kennedy 1:14:02 13 M 40 - 49
    42 78 Stephane Desjardins 1:17:53 7 M 50 - 59
    43 80 Jean-Marc Lariviere 1:18:02 8 M 50 - 59
    44 82 Isael Poirier 1:19:29 10 M 30 - 39
    45 84 Graeme Gilmour 1:22:25 9 M 50 - 59
    46 85 Jean-Claude Poirier 1:25:08 10 M 50 - 59
    47 87 Kelly Rassi 1:25:42 14 M 40 - 49
    48 95 Michael Herot 1:26:54 11 M 30 - 39
    49 102 Abdollah Vakily 1:40:33 2 M 60 - 69
    50 104 Jason Rivers 1:44:19 15 M 40 - 49
    0 0 Eric Mckinnon 0:00:00 DNF M 30 - 39
    0 0 Kevin Hanson 0:00:00 DNF M 40 - 49
    0 0 David Birnie 0:00:00 DNF M 50 - 59
    0 0 Michel Lamarche 0:00:00 DNF M 50 - 59

     

    Women - Half-Marathon

    Gender Over-all Name Time Age Place  
    1 6 Jen Crichton 1:50:23 1 F 20 - 29
    2 11 Becky Hailstone 1:58:41 1 F 30 - 39
    3 12 Rita Abrahamsen 1:59:04 1 F 50 - 59
    4 13 Leslie Opatril 2:00:05 2 F 20 - 29
    5 18 Justine Ogle 2:05:55 1 F 40 - 49
    6 21 Kenzie Osborne 2:10:36 1 F 15 - 19
    7 24 Vivian Welch 2:14:44 2 F 40 - 49
    8 31 Connie Delisle 2:47:03 2 F 50 - 59
    9 32 Natalie Emond 2:53:28 2 F 30 - 39
    0 0 Melissa Harris 0:00:00 DNF F 20 - 29
    0 0 Sarah Phillips 0:00:00 DNF F 30 - 39
    0 0 Kim Gibson 0:00:00 DNF F 30 - 39
    0 0 Sam Nhem 0:00:00 DNF F 30 - 39
    0 0 Janet Lovelady 0:00:00 DNF F 40 - 49

     

    Men - Half-Marathon

    Place          
    Gender Over-all Name Time Age Place  
    1 1 Mark Crichton 1:37:23 1 M 30 - 39
    2 2 Duncan McTaggart 1:38:05 1 M 20 - 29
    3 3 Moe Heimour 1:42:52 2 M 20 - 29
    4 4 Ben Taylor 1:49:28 3 M 20 - 29
    5 5 Pascal Bessette 1:49:49 1 M 40 - 49
    6 7 Simon Good 1:50:57 1 M 60 - 69
    7 8 Peter Shaw 1:54:08 4 M 20 - 29
    8 9 Angus McDougall 1:56:40 5 M 20 - 29
    9 10 Reza Mashkoori 1:58:25 2 M 30 - 39
    10 14 Duncan Mackay-Indarsingh 2:00:49 6 M 20 - 29
    11 15 Michael Kirkpatrick 2:03:49 3 M 30 - 39
    12 16 James Martin 2:03:50 7 M 20 - 29
    13 17 Eric Pereira 2:04:11 2 M 40 - 49
    14 19 Ryan Botchar 2:06:23 4 M 30 - 39
    15 20 Robert MacLeod 2:07:26 3 M 40 - 49
    16 22 Gary Osborne 2:10:36 1 M 50 - 59
    17 23 Andrew Goodwin 2:14:06 2 M 50 - 59
    18 25 Aaron LeBlanc 2:15:31 8 M 20 - 29
    19 26 Nicolas Speranzini 2:17:01 9 M 20 - 29
    20 27 Scott Blain 2:18:52 2 M 60 - 69
    21 28 Nick Fowler 2:19:48 10 M 20 - 29
    22 29 Wes Smiderle 2:26:45 4 M 40 - 49
    23 30 Michael Myers 2:29:47 5 M 30 - 39
    0 0 Conor McVeigh 0:00:00 DNF M 20 - 29
    0 0 Joel Koscielski 0:00:00 DNF M 20 - 29
    0 0 RJ Randalll 0:00:00 DNF M 30 - 39
    0 0 Jean-Marc Dupuis 0:00:00 DNF M 40 - 49